Pomelo, also called Pumello, Jabong, Lusho, Chinese grapefruit and shaddock is the largest member of the citrus family. More sweet than sour, with juicy meat and pulp, pomelos are considered grandfathers of grapefruits. Pomelo originated in China and is also referred to in historical Chinese Books. Pomelo is mostly cultivated in China and South East Asia and is now widely available in the United States and in India.

The upper layer of this fruit is thick and soft and can be peeled easily. The pulp inside comes in a variety of colours ranging from yellow to pink and red. You can find the fruit growing on citrus trees in the heat of summer and or in tropical climates. Pomelo fruits weigh up to 20 pounds and have a mixed taste. It is sweet like orange, tart like grapefruit, tangy like tangerine and very juicy.

Nutritional Value of Pomelo:

Pomela fruit health benefits are because it is rich in Vitamin C like all citrus fruits and also in Vitamin B. It contains high amount of beta carotene and folic acid and is very beneficial for pregnant women. Pomelo also contains a good amount of Potassium which keeps our heart healthy. It also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, B2 and C, bioflavonoid, healthy fats, protein, fiber, antioxidants and enzymes.

[ Read: Top Health Benefits of Oranges ]

Pomelo Nutrient Chart:

Nutrient

Unit


Value per 100.0g 


1.0 cup, sections
190g


1.0 fruit without refuse
609g

Proximates
Waterg89.10169.29542.62
Energykcal3872231
Proteing0.761.444.63
Total lipid (fat)g0.040.080.24
Carbohydrate, by differenceg9.6218.2858.59
Fiber, total dietaryg1.01.96.1
Minerals
Calcium, Camg4824
Iron, Femg0.110.210.67
Magnesium, Mgmg61137
Phosphorus, Pmg1732104
Potassium, Kmg2164101315
Sodium, Namg126
Zinc, Znmg0.080.150.49
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg61.0115.9371.5
Thiaminmg0.0340.0650.207
Riboflavinmg0.0270.0510.164
Niacinmg0.2200.4181.340
Vitamin B-6mg0.0360.0680.219
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU81549
Lipids
Cholesterolmg000

Pomelo Benefits:

The benefits of pomelo fruit are listed below.

1. Prevents Urinary Tract Infection:

Urinary Tract infection is a bacterial infection that affects the urinary system that creates stores and removes urine. Increased consumption of pomelo juice helps to fight this particular frequent swelling in pregnant women. The Vitamin C present in pomelo increases the acid level in urine and shirks the development of bacteria in the urinary tract.

2. Promotes healing:

Wound recovery practise suggests recovering strength of wounded tissue by replacing the dead tissue with a healthy tissue. Enzyme in Vitamin C helps in the development of Collagen, a protein that fortifies skin making it skin flexible and initiating wound recovery.

3. Healthy gums:

Bleeding and loose gums might be a symbol of Vitamin C deficiency. Collagen development is not just essential for skin, but also essential for creating healthy and balanced gums and teeth. Pomelo helps to make the gums stronger and keeps teeth problems at bay.

4. Heart health:

Pomelo has a high content of potassium, which like Vitamin C plays an important role in supporting the heart. This essential mineral regulates blood pressure levels. Abundant in pectin, pomelo juice clears the arterial deposits accumulated in the body, thereby reducing the impurities and benefiting people with hypertension. Pomelo also reduces the cholesterol count in the body and promotes good cholesterol.

PAGE 1 2NEXT
The following two tabs change content below.
Profile photo of Arshi Ahmed

Arshi Ahmed

  • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/aneeshasingh/ Aneesha

    informative article arshi! i knew that it work amazingly :D!!

    • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/arshi/ Arshi Ahmed

      thanks aneesha

  • eesha

    Nice article.Pomela is really good for health.Thank you for posting its uses