15 Amazing Health Benefits Of Pomelo Or Chakotra May 1, 2017

Pomelo, also called Pumello, Jabong, Lusho, Chinese grapefruit, shaddock and ‘chakotra‘ (Hindi) is the largest member of the citrus family. More sweet than sour, with juicy meat and pulp, pomelos are considered grandfathers of grapefruits. Pomelo originated in China and is also referred to in Chinese historical books. Pomelo is mostly cultivated in China and South East Asia, and is now widely available in the United States and India.

The upper layer of this fruit is thick and soft and can be peeled easily. The pulp inside comes in a variety of colors ranging from yellow to pink and red. You can find the fruit growing on citrus trees in the heat of summer and or in tropical climates. Pomelo fruits weigh up to 20 pounds and have a mixed taste. It is sweet like orange, tart like grapefruit, tangy like tangerine, and very juicy.

Pomelo Nutrition Facts

Pomela fruit health benefits are because it is rich in Vitamin C like all citrus fruits and also in Vitamin B. It contains a high amount of beta-carotene and folic acid and is very beneficial for pregnant women. Pomelo also contains a good amount of potassium, which keeps our heart healthy. It also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, B2 and C, bioflavonoid, healthy fats, protein, fiber, antioxidants, and enzymes. Check out here pomelo nutritional benefits:

[ Read: Top Health Benefits of Oranges ]

Nutritional Benefits Of Pomelo

NutrientUnitValue per 100.0g1.0 cup, sections 190g1.0 cup, sections 190g
Proximates
Waterg89.10169.29542.62
Energykcal3872231
Proteing0.761.444.63
Total lipid (fat)g0.040.080.24
Carbohydrate, by differenceg9.6218.2858.59
Fiber, total dietaryg1.01.96.1
Minerals
Calcium, Camg4824
Iron, Femg0.110.210.67
Magnesium, Mgmg61137
Phosphorus, Pmg1732104
Potassium, Kmg2164101315
Sodium, Namg126
Zinc, Znmg0.080.150.49
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg61.0115.9371.5
Thiaminmg0.0340.0650.207
Riboflavinmg0.0270.0510.164
Niacinmg0.2200.4181.340
Vitamin B-6mg0.0360.0680.219
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU81549
Lipids
Cholesterolmg000

The Health Benefits Of Pomelo Fruit

Check out here some of the best talked about pomelo benefits:

1. Prevents Urinary Tract Infection

Urinary Tract infection is a bacterial infection that affects the urinary system that creates stores and removes urine. Increased consumption of pomelo juice helps to fight this particular frequent swelling in pregnant women. The Vitamin C present in pomelo increases the acid level in urine and shirks the development of bacteria in the urinary tract.

2. Promotes Healing

Wound recovery practice suggests recovering strength of wounded tissue by replacing the dead tissue with healthy tissue. Enzymes in Vitamin C helps in the development of collagen, a protein that fortifies skin making it skin flexible and initiating wound recovery.

3. Healthy Gums

Bleeding and loose gums might be a symbol of Vitamin C deficiency. Collagen development is not just essential for skin, but also essential for creating healthy and balanced gums and teeth. Pomelo helps to make the gums stronger and keeps teeth problems at bay.

4. Heart Health

Pomelo has a high content of potassium, which like Vitamin C plays an important role in supporting the heart. This essential mineral regulates blood pressure levels. Abundant in pectin, pomelo juice clears the arterial deposits accumulated in the body, thereby reducing the impurities and benefiting people with hypertension. Pomelo also reduces the cholesterol count in the body and promotes good cholesterol.

5. Prevents Anemia

Research has shown that Vitamin C enhances the absorption of iron in body. Iron deficiency often leads to anemia i.e. shortage of blood in body. Having a diet rich in Vitamin C helps to combat iron loss and improves blood circulation.

Benefits Of Pomelo Pinit

Image: Shutterstock

6.Wards Off Cold And Flu

Eating fresh pomelo fruit or drinking pomelo juice can help prevent toxins and free radical cells from building up in the body. Too many free radicals in the body can cause health conditions like cold, flu, asthma, bacterial infection, allergies and so on. Vitamin C is one of the nutrients which stimulates the action of antibodies and immune cells which guard the body against bacteria that cause cold and flu.

7. Fights Cancer

One of the talked about pomelo health benefits is that it fights cancer. The skin of pomelo is very rich in bioflavonoids, which fight cancer and help to reduce pancreatic, intestinal, and breast cancer. It also stops cancer from spreading by enabling the body to eliminate excess estrogen. Fiber present in pomelo protects from colon cancer.

8. Fights Aging

Pomelo, like grapefruits, contain spermidine, which protects the cell from processes related to aging and cell damage. It combats wrinkles and skin aging and makes the skin appear youthful, fair and soft. It not only removes free radicals that harm the skin, but also assists the body to boost the production of collagen. Pomelo juice has anti-aging properties that help in fighting the free radicals. It assists the body to produce collagen and combat the signs of aging, such as wrinkles. It is also known to contain traces of spermidine that helps to prevent cell damage. A glass of pomelo juice a day can surely give you glowing and youthful skin!

9. Weight Loss

Fiber is extremely significant for weight loss. Foods high in fiber stays in the stomach for a longer time and reduces regular hunger pangs. They also need more chewing time giving the body longer time to feel satisfied and reducing the risk of too much eating. This fruit also has properties which help to burn the fat reducing the starch and sugar content in the body.

10. Prevents Osteoporosis

Uncontrolled osteoporosis can affect posture, bodily movements as well as flexibility. Treatment for brittle bones calls for a diet rich in calcium and minerals to encourage new bone development. The pulp of pomelo boosts bone health and decreases the potential risk of building brittle bones.

Pomelo juice is known to be good for bones and lowers the risk of having weak and fragile bones. When physical exercise and calcium supplements are accompanied with the consumption of pomelo juice, your bones become healthy and strong.

11. Aids Digestion

The high Vitamin C content in pomelo retains the elasticity of arteries and improves the digestive system. Although the food has high ascorbic acid content, it produces an alkaline reaction once digested. Pomelo is filled with dietary fiber which assists in preserving normal bowel motions and avoids hemorrhoids.

[ Read: Benefits And Uses Of Lemon ]

12. Prevents Muscle Cramps

Deficiency of fluids, dehydration and lack of electrolytes, such as sodium, potassium, and magnesium, are the root causes of muscle cramps. Adequate intake of pomelo juice supplies your body with fluids and electrolyte, which are useful in preventing muscle cramps.

13. Promotes Recovery Of Wounds

Pomelo juice with Vitamin C content helps to heal the wounds. Vitamin C, along with enzymes, boosts the production of collagen that helps heal wounds.

14. Controls Blood Pressure

Pomelo juice contains potassium that is a key nutrient for regulating blood pressure. Drinking the juice helps in keeping the body’s blood pressure in check and prevents hypertension.

15. Cleanses The Arteries

This sweet and sour juice contains pectin, which helps to remove unwanted elements from the artery, keeping it clean and unclogged. Also, the vitamin C content in pomelo juice ensures that the elastic nature of the artery is sustained.

How To Make Pomelo Juice?

Making Pomelo juice is easy. You can use a juicer to extract the juice. However, if you want to make a yummy drink out of pomelo, add some water to the juice of two pomelo fruits and add two spoons of honey. Now shift the mixture to a blender and mix it thoroughly. When the liquid is bubbly, transfer it to a glass and enjoy it by adding some ice cubes!

[ Read: Benefits Of Lemon Juice For Skin, Hair And Health ]

Now, doesn’t that recipe sound like heaven, especially now when summer is at its peak? What are you waiting for? Buy some pomelos and start getting healthy!

Hope you liked our post on benefits of pomelo. Do you like pomelo juice? Do you have a special pomelo juice recipe? Do share with us in the comments section.

Recommended Articles:

The following two tabs change content below.
  • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/aneeshasingh/ Aneesha

    informative article arshi! i knew that it work amazingly :D!!

    • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/arshi/ Arshi Ahmed

      thanks aneesha

  • eesha

    Nice article.Pomela is really good for health.Thank you for posting its uses