11 Amazing Health Benefits Of Pomelo

Benefits Of Pomelo

cc licensed ( BY ) flickr photo shared by Jorge Elías

Pomelo, also called Pumello, Jabong, Lusho, Chinese grapefruit and shaddock is the largest member of the citrus family. More sweet than sour, with juicy meat and pulp, pomelos are considered grandfathers of grapefruits. Pomelo originated in China and is also referred to in historical Chinese Books. Pomelo is mostly cultivated in China and South East Asia and is now widely available in the United States and in India.

The upper layer of this fruit is thick and soft and can be peeled easily. The pulp inside comes in a variety of colours ranging from yellow to pink and red. You can find the fruit growing on citrus trees in the heat of summer and or in tropical climates. Pomelo fruits weigh up to 20 pounds and have a mixed taste. It is sweet like orange, tart like grapefruit, tangy like tangerine and very juicy.

Nutritional Value of Pomelo:

Pomela fruit health benefits are because it is rich in Vitamin C like all citrus fruits and also in Vitamin B. It contains high amount of beta carotene and folic acid and is very beneficial for pregnant women. Pomelo also contains a good amount of Potassium which keeps our heart healthy. It also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, B2 and C, bioflavonoid, healthy fats, protein, fiber, antioxidants and enzymes.

[ Read: Top Health Benefits of Oranges ]

Pomelo Nutrient Chart:

Nutrient

Unit


Value per 100.0g 


1.0 cup, sections
190g


1.0 fruit without refuse
609g

Proximates
Waterg89.10169.29542.62
Energykcal3872231
Proteing0.761.444.63
Total lipid (fat)g0.040.080.24
Carbohydrate, by differenceg9.6218.2858.59
Fiber, total dietaryg1.01.96.1
Minerals
Calcium, Camg4824
Iron, Femg0.110.210.67
Magnesium, Mgmg61137
Phosphorus, Pmg1732104
Potassium, Kmg2164101315
Sodium, Namg126
Zinc, Znmg0.080.150.49
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg61.0115.9371.5
Thiaminmg0.0340.0650.207
Riboflavinmg0.0270.0510.164
Niacinmg0.2200.4181.340
Vitamin B-6mg0.0360.0680.219
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU81549
Lipids
Cholesterolmg000

Pomelo Benefits:

The benefits of pomelo fruit are listed below.

1. Prevents Urinary Tract Infection:

Urinary Tract infection is a bacterial infection that affects the urinary system that creates stores and removes urine. Increased consumption of pomelo juice helps to fight this particular frequent swelling in pregnant women. The Vitamin C present in pomelo increases the acid level in urine and shirks the development of bacteria in the urinary tract.

2. Promotes healing:

Wound recovery practise suggests recovering strength of wounded tissue by replacing the dead tissue with a healthy tissue. Enzyme in Vitamin C helps in the development of Collagen, a protein that fortifies skin making it skin flexible and initiating wound recovery.

3. Healthy gums:

Bleeding and loose gums might be a symbol of Vitamin C deficiency. Collagen development is not just essential for skin, but also essential for creating healthy and balanced gums and teeth. Pomelo helps to make the gums stronger and keeps teeth problems at bay.

4. Heart health:

Pomelo has a high content of potassium, which like Vitamin C plays an important role in supporting the heart. This essential mineral regulates blood pressure levels. Abundant in pectin, pomelo juice clears the arterial deposits accumulated in the body, thereby reducing the impurities and benefiting people with hypertension. Pomelo also reduces the cholesterol count in the body and promotes good cholesterol.

5. Prevents anaemia:

Research has shown that Vitamin C enhances the absorption of iron in body. Iron deficiency often leads to anaemia i.e. shortage of blood in body. Having a diet rich in Vitamin C helps to combat iron loss and improves blood circulation.

Prevents anaemia

[ Read: Benefits Of Mandarin Orange ]

6. Wards off cold and flu:

Eating fresh pomelo fruit or drinking pomelo juice, can help prevent toxins and free radical cells from building up in the body. Too many free radicals in the body can cause health conditions like cold, flu, asthma, bacterial infection, allergies and so on. Vitamin C is one of the nutrients which stimulates the action of antibodies and immune cells which guard the body against bacteria that cause cold and flu.

7. Fights cancer:

The skin of pomelo is very rich in bioflavonoids which fights cancer and helps to reduce pancreatic, intestinal and breast cancer. It also stops cancer from spreading by enabling the body to eliminate excess oestrogen. Fiber, present in pomelo protects from colon cancer.

8. Fights Anti ageing:

Pomelo, like grapefruits contain spermadine which protect the cell from processes related to ageing and cell damage. It combats wrinkles and skin ageing and makes the skin appear youthful, fair and soft. It not only removes free radicals that harm the skin, but also assists the body to boost the production of collagen.

9. Weight loss:

Fiber is extremely significant for weight loss. Foods high in fiber stays in the stomach for a longer time and reduces regular hunger pangs. They also need more chewing time giving the body longer time to feel satisfied and reducing the risk of too much eating. This fruit also has properties which help to burn the fat reducing the starch and sugar content in the body.

10. Prevents osteoporosis:

Uncontrolled osteoporosis can affect posture, bodily movements as well as flexibility. Treatment for brittle bones calls for a diet rich in calcium and minerals to encourage new bone development. The pulp of pomelo boosts bone health and decreases the potential risk of building brittle bones.

11. Aids digestion:

The high Vitamin C content in pomelo retains the elasticity of arteries and improves the digestive system. Although the food has high ascorbic acid content, it produces an alkaline reaction once digested.  Pomelo is filled with dietary fiber which assists in preserving normal bowel motions and avoids haemorrhoids.

[ Read: Benefits And Uses Of Lemon ]

Recommended Articles:

If You Enjoyed This Post, Sign Up For Newsletter

(And get your daily dose of Beauty & Wellness tips straight to your inbox)

The following two tabs change content below.
Avatar of Arshi Ahmed
I'm Arshi who loves makeup, fashion and cars. Writing is my comfort!!! I love learning new languages. Gardening and cooking are my passions. I love to write articles which would simplify people's life.I go crazy when it rains and find fun in getting drenced. Life to me is a cup of coffee you need to blend all the ingradients in right proportions, Hope my posts are helpful!!! stay positive and keep smiling !!
  • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/aneeshasingh/ Aneesha

    informative article arshi! i knew that it work amazingly :D!!

    • http://www.stylecraze.com/members/arshi/ Arshi Ahmed

      thanks aneesha

  • eesha

    Nice article.Pomela is really good for health.Thank you for posting its uses