10 Amazing Benefits Of Amyris Essential Oil August 3, 2016

Is your life hectic and stressful? Do you need something to help you relax and calm your nerves? Then you need to experience the wonderful benefits of Amyris essential oil! This aromatic oil has a balsamic, woody fragrance that can help in relieving stress, irritability and frustration. It is widely used in aromatherapy and is also an essential ingredient in many natural perfumes.

Apart from this, Amyris essential oil also provides many benefits for the skin which is why it is a popular ingredient in skincare products.

Would you like to know more about Amyris essential oil? Read on!

1. Relaxes And Calms The Nerves:

As mentioned earlier, Amyris essential oil is used in aromatherapy. This is because of its ability to relax and soothe the nerves. This makes it highly effective in relieving stress and irritability. The scent has an uplifting effect, which is great for calming the nerves.

[ Read: Benefits Of Blue Tansy Essential Oil ]

2. Removes Toxins:

Amyris essential oil is used to make soaps and other products. It works very well in removing etheric and physical toxins that congest and distort the body. Due to this, your body gains excellent health and is kept disease-free.

3. Delays Aging:

Amyris essential oil is an important ingredient in many anti-aging skin care products. It can regenerate the skin and slow down the aging process. Fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and other skin problems associated with aging can be delayed with this oil.

4. Stimulates Creative Energy:

One of the benefits of using Amyris essential oil in aromatherapy is its ability to heighten imagination, creativity, and intuition. It is a favorite among artists, poets and musicians. The aroma of this superb oil helps in balancing the natural cycles and rhythms and calms and nourishes the heart chakra.

5. Prevents Infections:

Amyris essential oil possesses antiseptic properties. This makes it an effective remedy for infections and certain skin disorders. To be applied to the skin, this oil needs to be blended with other oils, and this should be done only by a professional with expertise in aromatherapy and essential oils. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it highly effective in the treatment of various skin problems.

[ Read: White Angelica Oil Benefits ]

6. Repels Insects:

One of the benefits of using Amyris essential oil is its effectiveness in keeping insects like mosquitoes and ticks(1)away. It can be used as an insect repellent by mixing about 50 drops of the oil with a few ounces of a carrier oil. This is how you can make your very own chemical-free insect repellent at home. You can also add a few drops of this oil to the container you use to store grains to keep pests away.

7. Promotes Healthy Skin:

Amyris essential oil can be used to gain beautiful glowing skin. You do need to remember that the oil has to be diluted before it can be used on your skin. Blend it with a vegetable oil and massage your skin gently with it before you go to bed, and gain the healthy skin you have always desired.

8. Treats Dry Skin:

As you already know, Amyris essential oil can help with the regeneration of the skin. It is also a highly effective natural remedy for dry skin, as it is a rich emollient that lubricates the skin. It hydrates the skin and keeps it moisturized. It is also known to be an effective treatment for various skin disorders and wounds.

9. Induces Restful Sleep:

Another benefit that you can gain from Amyris essential oil is a healthy, restful sleep. It acts as a sedative that is great for people who suffer from insomnia. Its calming and soothing effects on the nerves ensure a peaceful night’s sleep – something very important for optimal health.

[ Read: Benefits Of Frangipani Essential Oil ]

10. Relieves Cough:

Amyris essential oil can also be used as a massage oil to gain relief from cough. It can even be used as an effective treatment for health conditions such as influenza and bronchitis. You can use it in aromatherapy to gain relief from cardiovascular fatigue.

Now that you know all about Amyris essential oil benefits, what are you waiting for? Using Amyris essential oil is wonderful as it has a calming effect that will de-stress you after a long, hard day. As you have read, you also gain many other benefits. Take in its woody, warm aroma and experience all the wonders that it does for you!

So are you ready to experience these Amyris essential oil uses? Do share your feedback by commenting us in the box below!

Recommended Articles:

The following two tabs change content below.