We all love Mehndi, and come to think of it, one of the reasons why girls absolutely love the festive and wedding season is because of the chance to show off some lovely mehndi designs. Though you may be in love with decorating your hands with mehendi, you are probably unaware of the many benefits of mehendi oil
Mehndi, also known as henna, is made from the leaves of the mehndi shrub that is indigenous to South Asia. The shrub also grows in Australasia and Africa. It is a thorny shrub with tiny leaves and thrives in subtropical climes. When the dried leaves are mixed with essential oils or water, the paste imparts a burgundy red colour. The reason that mehndi is very popular is because it is used very commonly in weddings in South Asia. The paste made from dried leaves and oil is used to decorate the bride’s body. In some cultures, even the groom’s hands are decorated with mehndi paste, as it is considered auspicious.
If you want to make your drab looking mehndi paste more vibrant and rich, you definitely need mehndi oil.
What is Mehndi Oil?
Mehndi leaves contain a natural acid called hennotannic acid. This is the acid that works as a dye in mehndi. The acid does not dissolve in water and hence, you will not be able to get a rich and lustrous color when you make a paste of mehndi leaves with henna water. What you need is mehndi oil!
Did you know that mehndi is in fact categorized as an essential oil? Mehndi oil is an essential oil and can be extracted from tea tree, ravensara and cajeput. This oil contains high levels of terpenes, which are naturally produced by the plants. The terepenes in the oil help produce a darker stain from the mehndi.
[Read:Best Eid Designs]
Benefits of Mehndi Oil:
- Mehndi oil with high levels of terpenes, especially monoterpene alcohols, can ensure your mehndi stains darker. Once you make a paste of mehndi leaves and you see the dye being released, add a small amount of the mehndi oil to the paste. This will help the dye from the henna produce a dark stain that will make your tattoo or mehndi design look gorgeous. Its stain can be extremely eye-catching, if that is what you are after.
- Mehndi oil is widely used for aromatherapy. If you are feeling stressed or depressed, using a little bit of mehndi oil use can relax you or elevate your mood.
- You can even add a little bit of mehndi oil to your bath water to help you relax in the bathtub or have a soothing effect on the skin.
- Essential oils are known to alleviate itchiness and dry skin and can be a great accompaniment to your lotion or moisturizer in winter.
- You can use mehndi oil as a room fragrance. This can be handy if you are trying to mask odours or give the room a sweet smell.
- Mehndi oil can be used to treat certain skin conditions. Usually, in winter months, people suffer from dry and itching skin or scalp. Applying a little bit of mehndi oil can help alleviate the dryness and itchiness from the skin or scalp. Just rub in some mehndi oil and you will feel fresh and cool!
How to Use Mehndi Oil?
- The rule of the thumb is to add 1 to 3 ml of mehndi oil in 10g of mehndi powder. Do not exceed this quantity.
- If you are pregnant, avoid using mehndi oil, as it can be dangerous for your baby. Before using the oil, consult your obstetrician.
- It is best to perform a patch test before using the oil. This will show whether you are allergic to it.
Mehndi oil has been used for decades to impart a rich hue to the henna. Whether you intend on colouring your hair, getting a temporary tattoo or even painting intricate designs on your hands and feet, you will be amazed at what a difference addition of mehndi oil to your henna paste can do.
Just use the recommended mehndi oil and enjoy the dark burgundy red colour that your mehndi leaves behind.
Latest posts by Maanasi Radhakrishnan (see all)
- How To Remove Hair Color With Baking Soda? - July 20, 2017
- 10 Amazing Health And Beauty Benefits Of Yarrow Essential Oil - September 7, 2015
- 33 Marvelous Benefits Of Jaggery (Gur) For Skin And Health - August 31, 2015
- This Is Why You Should Try The Magnificent Monoi Oil - August 20, 2015
- 15 Best Selling Brands Of Rose Perfumes, Fragrances And Scents - August 19, 2015