8 Amazing Uses And Benefits Of Safrole Oil August 9, 2016

If you haven’t heard of safrole oil before, then the first thing you should do is know about it and pick a bottle from the nearby supermarket. Because the benefits this oil offers are that good! Have a bad hair day? Use safrole oil! Want good skin? Then safrole oil is what you should go for!

Not just these, there are other benefits of safrole oil! Want to know what they are? Relax and read on!

1. Antiseptic:

Safrole oil has been used as an antiseptic for many centuries. It is an antimicrobial extract. Safrole oil contains many antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. It has thus been slated to be an effective antiseptic. Its antifungal properties also make it a great fungicide.

[ Read: Medicinal Uses Of Sassafras Oil ]

2. Hair Care:

Safrole is an effective agent that combats dandruff and lice. A few drops of oil in the water that you use to wash your hair will go a long way in improving your hair health. Also, its natural moisture trapping tendency helps soften the hair.

3. Aromatherapy:

Aromatherapy is nothing but the massage of the body, and especially of the face with a preparation of fragrant essential oils extracted from herbs, flowers, and fruits. Safrole oil has been used as a perfume since its discovery. It has been discovered to have a soothing effect on people. It helps soothe the mind and body and promotes a positive outlook. Safrole oil is widely used by aromatherapists around the world.

4. Skin Care:

Safrole oil has many uses for the skin. Its natural emollient characteristics help you get supple skin, while it’s many antimicrobial properties help cure ailments like acne, boils, ringworm and minor cuts and bruises. Safrole oil can also be used to relieve pain from insect bites.

[ Read: Uses And Benefits Of Copaiba Oil ]

5. Anti-Inflammatory Agent:

Safrole oil is an anti-inflammatory agent that helps reduce swelling and eases pain. It is effective in combating rheumatic and arthritic pains. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it an effective and useful remedy for various other common problems. It also helps provide relief from dental pain.

6. Perfume/Aroma:

Safrole essential oil was initially used as a perfume. It has also been used widely in aromatherapy. It has a unique calming aroma. The ancient world used safrole for soaps and perfumes. It is still used as a popular essential oil, with a distinct aroma.

7. Strengthens Liver:

We know that safrole oil treats acne and other skin ailments. It achieves this by fortifying the liver. The liver’s processes flush excess toxins from the system. Safrole oil fortifies the liver and thus helps cure acne, eczema and even psoriasis.

8. Other Uses:

Safrole oil works as a great cleanser. It can be used to clean and polish the floors, surfaces and pretty much anything. Safrole mixes with the other chemicals to give your cleaning solution a uniquely pleasant aroma. Thus, you can use copious amounts of Safrole to keep your floor clean.

[ Read: Benefits And Uses Of Betel Leaf Oil ]

Side Effects Of Safrole Oil:

Although safrole oil has many benefits, there are some side effects that you should be aware of:

Apart from being a known carcinogen, excess amounts of safrole oil can induce nausea, drowsiness and hallucinations. Pregnant women should refrain from using safrole as it may cause complications in childbirth.

FDA has banned the use of Safrole. It can no longer be used for flavoring food and as an additive because of its carcinogenic nature.

These have been the top eight benefits of Safrole Oil. It sure makes a better alternative than visiting a doc. However, limit the use of Safrole Oil as it has many cancer-causing agents. Share this article among your friends and please do share your experience with us by commenting below!

Recommended Articles:

The following two tabs change content below.