Ingredients and Uses
Stylecraze

Pineapples: 9 Powerful Benefits That Will Impress You

by
Pineapples: 9 Powerful Benefits That Will Impress You Hyderabd040-395603080 November 19, 2019

Pineapple is scientifically known as Ananas comusus. This tropical fruit is rich in important enzymes and nutrients. It has been linked to several benefits, including stronger immunity, cancer prevention, and possible weight loss.

Pineapples were also found to improve the nutritional status of children (1). Their incredible nutritional profile makes them an indispensable part of your diet. In this article, we will explore more about this wonder fruit.

What Is The Nutritional Profile Of Pineapples?

A cup of fresh pineapple chunks has just about 82 calories. It contains 22 grams of carbs and 2.3 grams of fiber.

NutrientUnit1Value per 100 g1 cup, chunks = 165.0g1 fruit = 905.0g1 slice (4-2/3″ dia x 3/4″ thick) = 166.0g1 slice (3-1/2″ dia x 3/4″ thick) = 84.0g1 slice, thin (3-1/2″ dia x 1/2″ thick) = 56.0g
Waterg86141.9778.3142.7672.2448.16
Energykcal5082452834228
Proteing0.540.894.890.90.450.3
Total lipid (fat)g0.120.21.090.20.10.07
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.1221.65118.7421.7811.027.35
Fiber, total dietaryg1.42.312.72.31.20.8
Sugars, totalg9.8516.2589.1416.358.275.52
Minerals
Calcium, Camg132111822117
Iron, Femg0.290.482.620.480.240.16
Magnesium, Mgmg122010920107
Phosphorus, Pmg813721374
Potassium, Kmg1091809861819261
Sodium, Namg129211
Zinc, Znmg0.120.21.090.20.10.07
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg47.878.9432.679.340.226.8
Thiaminmg0.0790.130.7150.1310.0660.044
Riboflavinmg0.0320.0530.290.0530.0270.018
Niacinmg0.50.8254.5250.830.420.28
Vitamin B-6mg0.1120.1851.0140.1860.0940.063
Folate, DFEµg1830163301510
Vitamin B-12µg000000
Vitamin A, RAEµg3527532
Vitamin A, IUIU5896525964932
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.020.030.180.030.020.01
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg000000
Vitamin DIU000000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg0.71.26.31.20.60.4
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0090.0150.0810.0150.0080.005
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0130.0210.1180.0220.0110.007
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.040.0660.3620.0660.0340.022

Values sourced from USDA National Nutrient Database, pineapple, raw

Over the years, science has heavily researched on pineapples and the health benefits they offer. The following section talks about them in detail.

What Are The Health Benefits Of Pineapples?

Pineapple contains bromelain, a digestive enzyme that offers most of its benefits. Bromelain has been found to combat cancer and fight inflammation and associated ailments. The fruit also boosts your immunity and strengthens bones.

1. May Help Fight Cancer

May Help Fight Cancer Pinit

Shutterstock

The most important component of pineapple is bromelain, a potent digestive enzyme. Studies have shown bromelain’s ability to fight cancer (2). The enzyme achieves this by modulating certain pathways that support malignant cancers.

Bromelain may also help prevent colon cancer. It exhibits preventative action against colon cancer cells (3).

Bromelain can also hinder cancer progression by fighting inflammation, a primary contributor to cancer. It prevents the further generation of cancer cells by exposing them to the immune system (4).

The enzyme can also retard the growth, proliferation, and survival of breast cancer cells (5).

2. May Combat Inflammation

Bromelain has been reported to have therapeutic effects on various inflammatory diseases, including inflammatory bowel syndrome. Bromelain exposure could remove a number of cell surface molecules that contribute to inflammation (6).

Bromelain in pineapples also achieves this by reducing the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines (7). These are compounds in the human system that promote inflammation.

Pineapple was also found to treat other issues related to inflammation, including allergic airway disease. The fruit’s enzyme could alter the activation and expansion of specific cells of the immune system (8).

3. May Aid Weight Loss

Studies show the possible anti-obesity effects of pineapples. Rats fed on a high-fat diet saw a reduction in body weight, body mass index, body fat accumulation, and liver fat accumulation after the intake of pineapple juice (9).

Pineapple juice was observed to decrease lipogenesis (formation of fat) and increase lipolysis (breakdown of fats to release fatty acids) (9).

Pineapple may appear to be the ideal food to burn belly fat, although we need more research in this regard.

4. May Help Treat Arthritis And Promote Bone Health

The anti-inflammatory properties of pineapple’s bromelain may help treat arthritic pain. The enzyme also helps break down fibrin (an insoluble protein that impedes blood flow), thereby reducing swelling (10).

Bromelain can also aid the treatment of osteoarthritis. The enzyme exhibits analgesic properties, especially in inflammatory pain in humans. It achieves this by directly influencing bradykinin, a pain mediator that causes the contraction of smooth muscle and dilation of blood vessels (11).

Pineapples also contain manganese, a mineral important in bone formation. They also contain vitamin C that supports the formation of collagen in bones. Pineapples can promote the growth of bones in the young and strengthen bones in older people (12).

5. May Improve Cardiac Health

Bromelain in pineapples reduces the aggregation of blood platelets. This may help treat acute thrombophlebitis (a condition characterized by blood clots) (13). More studies are required to explore this effect of pineapples.

Bromelain may also treat other cardiac diseases, including coronary heart disease, rheumatic heart disease, congenital heart disease, and stroke (14).

6. May Aid Digestion

May Aid Digestion Pinit

Shutterstock

Bromelain supplementation may help treat certain digestive disorders. The enzyme plays a major role in the breakdown of proteins. This way, it can help treat pancreatic insufficiency, a digestive disorder in which the pancreas doesn’t produce enough of certain enzymes the body uses to digest food in the small intestine (15).

7. May Promote Immunity

Bromelain in pineapples can modulate the immune system and potentially accelerate wound healing (16).

Children consuming pineapple juice also had a lower risk of contracting microbial infections. The fruit was found to increase the concentrations of the disease-fighting white blood cells by four times (1).

In another study, children with sinusitis showed faster recovery with a bromelain supplement (17).

Another study sheds light on bromelain’s potential to treat asthma symptoms. It may exert a therapeutic effect on various allergic airway diseases, including asthma (18).

8. May Enhance Recovery

The anti-inflammatory properties of pineapple’s bromelain can aid recovery. This is especially true in case of a much-needed recovery after surgery (19).

In a study, bromelain intake significantly reduced pain in patients undergoing dental surgery. The enzyme offered similar relief as other anti-inflammatory drugs (20).

Bromelain was also found to reduce feelings of fatigue. It reduced muscle damage and improved recovery across consecutive days of cycling (21).

9. May Improve Skin Health

There is limited research here. The vitamin C in pineapples may benefit the skin. The vitamin promotes collagen production and may protect the skin from damage (22).

Pineapples are amazing-looking fruits with equally amazing benefits. There is no reason you shouldn’t add them to your diet. But how do you do it?

How To Add Pineapples To Your Diet

Pineapples are affordable and easy to eat. In addition to their goodness, they taste delicious too. You can enjoy pineapples in the following ways:

  • Add a sliced pineapple to your morning smoothies.
  • Chop a pineapple and add to your evening salad.
  • Add the fruit to your homemade pizza.

Pineapple is a versatile fruit and can be easily incorporated into most dishes.

Having a pineapple may not be the only way to enjoy the beneficial effects of bromelain. You may check out supplements too.

A Note On Bromelain Supplements

Your health care provider may recommend bromelain supplements depending on your requirement and health condition. A standard dose of bromelain hasn’t been established yet. We recommend you check with your doctor before taking a supplement. They would also make the appropriate suggestions on the dosage.

You can get a bromelain supplement from your nearest health food store or online.

Pineapple is a tropical fruit with a myriad of benefits. But like any food out there, it has its share of potential adverse effects.

What Are The Side Effects Of Pineapples?

  • May Cause Allergies

In some cases, pineapples may cause allergic reactions and diarrhea. The allergies include intense itching, rashes, abdominal pain, and vomiting (23).

  • May Aggravate Asthma Symptoms

Though some research shows that pineapple may treat asthma symptoms, in certain individuals, the fruit may have an opposite effect (24).

  • May Increase The Risk Of Bleeding

Bromelain may inhibit platelet aggregation and prevent blood clots. This can increase the risk of bleeding in certain individuals. It may also increase menstrual bleeding. Avoid pineapples right after surgery (25). (Pineapple may enhance recovery post-surgery, but its intake must be supervised by your doctor.)

Also, please avoid using bromelain along with prescription blood thinners (10).

  • Might Cause Miscarriage During Pregnancy

Some anecdotal evidence suggests that pineapples may cause miscarriage (26). Hence, stay on the safe side and avoid intake of pineapples during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Please consult your doctor.

Conclusion

Pineapples are replete with powerful nutrients and beneficial enzymes. When you make the fruit a part of a balanced diet, it can offer added benefits and keep you healthy.

Start consuming pineapple today and let us know how you did that. Did you simply consume the fruit raw? Or did you add it to your fruit salad? Do tell us by leaving a comment in the box below.

Expert’s Answers For Readers’ Questions

How much pineapple can you eat in a day?

A cup of pineapple contains about 80 milligrams of vitamin C, which is more than the recommended dietary allowance of the vitamin. Though there is not enough information on how much of the fruit you can eat in a day, having a cup (166 grams) of it should suffice.

Is pineapple good for diabetes?

Pineapple is relatively low in sugar, so it can be good for people dealing with diabetes. But moderation is key. Hence, please check with your doctor.

26 sources

Stylecraze has strict sourcing guidelines and relies on peer-reviewed studies, academic research institutions, and medical associations. We avoid using tertiary references. You can learn more about how we ensure our content is accurate and current by reading our editorial policy.

Recommended Articles:

The following two tabs change content below.

Ravi Teja Tadimalla

Ravi Teja Tadimalla is a Senior Content Writer who specializes in writing on Health and Wellness. He graduated from SRM University, Chennai, and has been in the field for well over 4 years now. His work involves extensive research on how one can maintain better health through natural foods and organic supplements. Ravi has written over 250 articles and is also a published author. Reading and theater are his other interests.