Ingredients and Uses
Stylecraze

Are Millets Good For You? What Are The Benefits And Nutritional Facts About Millets?

Reviewed By Registered Dietitian Nutritionist Kristen Arnold, MS, RDN, CSSD
by
Are Millets Good For You? What Are The Benefits And Nutritional Facts About Millets? May 2, 2019

The world has seen many health foods come and go. Some turned out to be a hoax, some did no good to the body, some increased hedonic hunger pangs, while some erased the traces of hunger. But a few are here to stay.

This is where millets come into the picture – rich in essential carbs, fiber, and the more important micronutrients. Native to the eastern side of the world, millets are an age-old solution to an active body. These cereals are getting famous in many countries as a gluten-free substitute.

Sounds too good to be true, doesn’t it? Scroll down and get to know what the magic millets can do to your body!

Table Of Contents

What Are Millets?

Millets are whole grains that have been around for thousands of years and are found in many diets around the world. Millets are the leading staple grains in India and are commonly eaten in China, South America, Russia, and the Himalayas (1).

As gluten-free whole grains, millets are an excellent grain option for those in need of alternatives. They are super easy to prepare (you’ll know!) and more accessible across the globe.

Millets are incredibly versatile – they can be used in everything from flatbreads to porridges, side dishes, and desserts. Their delicate flavor is enhanced by toasting the dry grains before cooking. In some places, they’re even fermented and consumed as an alcoholic beverage.

Millets can be found in white, gray, yellow, or red colors. They look beautiful when arranged on a plate. Millets are also grown as high-fiber feed for cattle, livestock, and birds.

Scroll down to get a glance of the commonly grown millets around the world.

Back To TOC

What Are The Commonly Found Types Of Millets?

What Are The Commonly Found Types Of Millets Pinit

Shutterstock

Millets are a group of grains that include pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum ), foxtail millet (Setaria italica ), proso millet (Panicum miliaceum ), finger millet or ragi (Eleusine coracana ), barnyard millet (Echinochloa crus-galli ), little millet (Panicum sumatrense ), kodo millet (Paspalum scrobiculatum ), fonio millet (Digitaria exilis ), and adlay millet or Job’s tears (Coix lachryma-jobi ) (2).

Here’s some more information about the different types of millets:

NameLocal nameGrown in
Pearl milletBulrush millet (Australia), cat tail millet, bajra (Hindi), milheto (Brazil), gero (Africa), sajje (Telugu)Africa, India, Pakistan, and the Arabian peninsula
Finger milletRagi (Telugu, Kannada), keppai (Tamil), mandwa (Urdu), kurakkan (Sinhala), nachani (Marathi), susu (Japanese),Africa, Nepal, India, and China
Proso milletcommon millet, broomtail, kashfi, hog milletUkraine, Kazakhstan, Argentina, U.S, and Australia
Foxtail milletKaon dana (Bengali), navane (Kannda), korralu (Telugu), kangni (Hindi), kavalai (Tamil), awa (Japanese),China, India, Indonesia, the Korean peninsula, and Europe
Fonio milletWestern Africa
Barnyard milletCockspur grassIndia
Little milletKutki (Hindi), sama (Bengali), gajro (Gujarati), samalu (Telugu), sava (Marathi), suan (Oriya)India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, and Myanmar
Kodo milletArikelu (Telugu), varagu (Tamil), kodra (Hindi)Western Africa, and India
Adlay milletJob’s tears, YiYi (Chinese), coixseed, tear grassSoutheast Asia

Let me share some more details about the heroes behind millets’ superpowers. Scroll down to know the nutritional and phytochemical profiles of millets.

Back To TOC

Nutritional Profile Of Raw Millets

Calorie Information
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Calories756(3165 kJ)38%
From Carbohydrate600(2512 kJ)
From Fat70.6(296 kJ)
From Protein85.3(357 kJ)
From Alcohol~(0.0 kJ)
Carbohydrates
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Total Carbohydrate146 g49%
Dietary Fiber17.0 g68%
Starch~
Sugars~
Fats & Fatty Acids
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Total Fat8.4 g13%
Saturated Fat1.4 g7%
Monounsaturated Fat1.5 g
Polyunsaturated Fat4.3 g
Total trans fatty acids~
Total trans-monoenoic fatty acids~
Total trans-polyenoic fatty acids~
Total Omega-3 fatty acids236 mg
Total Omega-6 fatty acids4030 mg
Protein & Amino Acids
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Protein22.0 g44%
Vitamins
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Vitamin A0.0 IU0%
Vitamin C0.0 mg0%
Vitamin D~~
Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol)0.1 mg1%
Vitamin K1.8 mcg2%
Thiamin0.8 mg56%
Riboflavin0.6 mg34%
Niacin9.4 mg47%
Vitamin B60.8 mg38%
Folate170 mcg43%
Vitamin B120.0 mcg0%
Pantothenic Acid1.7 mg17%
Choline~
Betaine~
Minerals
Amounts Per Cup (200g) Serving%DV
Calcium16.0 mg2%
Iron6.0 mg33%
Magnesium228 mg57%
Phosphorus570 mg57%
Potassium390 mg11%
Sodium10.0 mg0%
Zinc3.4 mg22%
Copper1.5 mg75%
Manganese3.3 mg163%
Selenium5.4 mcg8%
Fluoride~

Also, take a look at how the nutrients are distributed across various millet species and whole grains:

FoodProtein (g)Fat (g)Ash (g)Crude fibre (g)Carbohydrate (g)Energy (kcal)Ca (mg)Fe (mg)Thiamin (mg)Riboflavin (mg)Niacin (mg)
Rice (brown)7.92.71.31.076.0362331.80.410.044.3
Wheat11.62.01.62.071.0348303.50.410.105.1
Maize9.24.61.22.873.0358262.70.380.203.6
Sorghum10.43.11.62.070.7329255.40.380.154.3
Pearl millet11.84.82.22.367.03634211.00.380.212.8
Finger millet7.71.52.63.672.63363503.90.420.191.1
Foxtail millet11.24.03,36.763.2351312.80.590.113.2
Common millet12.53.53.15.263.836482.90.410.284.5
Little millet9.75.25.47.660.9329179.30.300.093.2
Barnyard millet11.03.94.513.655.03002218.60.330.104.2
Kodo millet9.03.63.35.266.6353351.70.150.092.0
Oats17.06.02.611.066.0390544.70.220.123.2

Coming to the phytochemical composition, millets are packed with phenolic acids, polyphenols, anthocyanins, flavonoids, saponins, and lignans that give you all the protective benefits.

Millets and their seed coats have gallic acid, ferulic acid, protocatechuic acid, coumaric acid, cinnamic acid, caffeic acid, sinapic acid, quercetin, kaempferol, luteolin glycoside, phloroglucinol, apigenin, catechin, epicatechin, glucosylvitexin, glycovitexin, vitexin, and several other phytochemicals (5).

Woah! That’s a lot of nutrition in one grain! What do high-value foods like millets do to your body? What parts of your body do they help? Read on to find the answers.

Back To TOC

Five Fundamental Benefits Of Adding Millets To Your Diet

1. Ideal For Individuals Who Have Diabetes

Compared to other cereal crops, such as wheat and maize, millets are high in nutrition, gluten-free, and have a glycemic index between 54 to 68.

They provide high energy, high dietary fiber, proteins with a balanced amino acid profile, many essential minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants – all of which play a substantial role in lowering diabetes.

Foxtail millets improve glycemic control and insulin sensitivity in such individuals. They also can reduce HbA1c antigen levels, fasting glucose, insulin, total cholesterol, triglyceride, and LDL concentrations.

These signs show that millets have a positive dietary impact on diabetes when supported with right medication (3).

2. Help In Weight Management

Help In Weight Management Pinit

Shutterstock

Obesity is a major cause of a variety of metabolic disorders. And diet plays a critical role in controlling obesity. Following a low-carb and high-fiber diet, along with regular physical activity, can reduce body weight to some extent.

Including whole grains like millets, brown rice, whole wheat, oats, barley, sorghum, etc. can have an incredible effect on the BMI (body mass index) of obese individuals.

Consuming about 3 servings of whole grains per day can also reduce fat accumulation, improve gut microbiota (good gut bacteria), and help you feel lighter and physically active (4).

3. Lower Cholesterol And Protect Heart

Pearl, finger, kodo, and other varieties of millets are all rich in micronutrients like iron, zinc, phosphorus, and calcium, and amino acids such as leucine and valine.

Millets have polyphenolic acids, β-glucans, flavonoids, anthocyanidins, condensed tannins, lignans, and policosanols that are potent antioxidants. They also reduce the plasma LDL levels and total cholesterol and keep the blood vessels dilated and healthy.

This way, consuming millets can prevent lipid peroxidation and associated cardiovascular diseases and ischemic strokes (5).

4. Healthy For Children And Pregnant Women

Healthy For Children And Pregnant Women Pinit

Shutterstock

As millets contain fiber, protein, vitamins, and minerals like calcium and iron, they can be given to children and pregnant women.

Many traditional Asian and African dishes given to pregnant women prior to delivery contain millets. Kenyan women consume ugali, which is made from a mixture of sorghum and finger millet flour. It is cooked to a dough-like consistency and eaten with local vegetables, meat stew, or fermented milk (6).

Popped millets can be served as healthy snacks to children, especially if they are malnourished. Carbs, essential fatty acids, and calcium give children the strength and immunity they need while growing up (5).

5. Could Have Anti-Cancer Effects

Apart from antioxidant and antidiabetic effects, millets might possess anticancer effects too. Recent research points out that few millet proteins (from foxtail and proso varieties) could inhibit the growth of cancerous cells in various tissues.

Millet phytochemicals showed antiproliferative effects against cancer cells of the colon, breast, and liver without damaging the surrounding normal cells. The antioxidant phenolic acids and anthocyanidins make a promising remedy for many cancers. Further research in these areas can reveal more about the anticancer properties of millets (7), (8).

Millets are such miraculous grains, don’t you agree?

How can you absorb all this goodness of millets? The simplest way is to add them to your food. Find out how!

Back To TOC

Two Ways To Make Millets Tasty

Barring the boring porridge, you can try out these super simple, tasty, and quick ways of cooking millets. These dishes can make a great brunch or dinner. Check them out!

1. Vegan Millets – Curry Style!

Vegan Millets – Curry Style! Pinit

Shutterstock

What You Need
  • Millets: 1 cup
  • Olive oil: 2 tablespoons
  • Onion: 1, diced
  • Garlic: 2 cloves, diced
  • Water: 2½ cups
  • Cumin: ½ teaspoon, ground
  • Curry powder: 2 teaspoons
  • Salt: 1 teaspoon or as required
  • Skillet: medium-large sized
Let’s Make It!
  1. In a medium-sized bowl, add the millets and pour enough water over them to cover by at least 2 inches.
  2. Leave them open to soak the millets for 8 hours to overnight. Drain the water.
  3. In a skillet, heat olive oil over medium heat.
  4. Add the onion and garlic in the hot oil, and stir and cook them until onion is lightly browned (for 10 to 15 minutes).
  5. Mix the millets, two and a half cups of water, salt, and cumin into the onion mixture. Give them a slight stir.
  6. Cover and simmer until millets are tender and the water is absorbed. This might take about 20 minutes.
  7. Add the curry powder to cooked millets and stir well until they get thoroughly mixed.
  8. Squeeze a lemon wedge and sprinkle some chopped coriander.
  9. Serve hot with a cup of strong ginger tea!

2. Yummy Millet Muffins

Yummy Millet Muffins Pinit

Shutterstock

What You Need
  • Whole wheat flour: 2¼ cups
  • Millets: ⅓ cup
  • Baking soda: 1 teaspoon
  • Baking powder: 1 teaspoon
  • Salt: 1 teaspoon
  • Buttermilk: 1 cup
  • Egg: 1, lightly beaten
  • Vegetable oil: ½ cup
  • Honey: ½ cup to 1 cup
  • Mixing bowl: 2, medium-large sized
Let’s Make It!
  1. Preheat the oven to 400°F (200°C). Grease 16 muffin cups.
  2. In a large bowl, combine the whole wheat flour, millets, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
  3. In a separate bowl, whisk together the buttermilk, egg, vegetable oil, and honey.
  4. Stir the buttermilk mixture into the flour mixture just until it is evenly moist. Whisk thoroughly.
  5. Transfer the batter to the greased muffin cups.
  6. Bake for 15 minutes in the preheated oven, or until a toothpick inserted in the center of a muffin comes out clean.
  7. Serve warm with some cranberry crush or piping hot black coffee!

Back To TOC

Conclusion

Millets are a gluten-free and drought-tolerant source of long-lasting energy. The bran and fiber in these whole grains slow down the breakdown of starch into glucose. Thus, they maintain a steady blood sugar rather than causing sharp spikes. In other words, millets are ideal for those with diabetes and cardiovascular diseases.

These grains have high levels of fiber that help lower cholesterol and move waste through the digestive tract (bulking agent). It’s high time you chose millets over white rice – because they are three to five times nutritionally superior to the latter.

As they are versatile to cook and tasty, you don’t have to bore yourself with a millet porridge. Whip up our quick and simple recipes and enjoy with your family. Yes, the kids will love them too!

We eagerly await your feedback about those dishes. Use the box below to share your comments, suggestions, and relevant information about this read and help us get better.

References:

  1. Whole Grains A to Z” Oldways Whole Grains Council
  2. Millets” Alternative Field Crops Manual, University of Wisconsin-Extension,
  3. Dietary Interventions for Type 2…” Frontiers in Plant Science, US National Library of Medicine
  4. The Role of Whole Grains in Body Weight…” Advances in Nutrition, US National Library of Medicine
  5. Significance of coarse cereals in…” Journal of Food Science and Technology, US National Library of Medicine
  6. Food beliefs and practices among the Kalenjin…” Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, US National Library of Medicine
  7. Phytochemical and Antiproliferative Activity of…” PLoS One, US National Library of Medicine
  8. A novel protein extracted from foxtail millet bran…” Toxicology letters, US National Library of Medicine

Recommended Articles: