Black cumin seed oil, popularly known as black seed oil, has long been used in Asian and Middle Eastern skin care regimens (particularly in India). In addition, it was widely utilized by Egyptian royals such as Nefertiti and Cleopatra for its therapeutic, skin care, and health benefits. The advantages of black seed oil for skin are numerous.
Black seed extracts are beneficial due to their anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-cancer characteristics (1). It is widely used in traditional folk and herbal medicine and also as a food preservative and spice. The seeds are also called black caraway seeds, kalonji, fennel flower, and habbat al baraka (meaning ‘blessed seed’ described by the Prophet Mohammed).
What Is It?
A dark amber oil derived from black cumin seeds.
What Are Its Benefits?
It is said to help in the treatment of acne and fine lines.
Who Can Use It?
Anyone can use it, including people with eczema, acne, or psoriasis.
Apply black seed oil twice a day, morning and night.
Avoid using this oil during pregnancy.
In This Article
What Is Black Seed Oil?
The seeds of Nigella sativa plant are commonly known as black seeds or black cumin seeds. This annual flowering herb belongs to the Ranunculaceae family, native to the bordering areas of the Mediterranean sea, India, and Pakistan (1). It is widely used in traditional folk medicine and also as a food preservative and spice. The seeds are also called black caraway seeds, kalonji, fennel flower, and habbat al baraka (meaning ‘blessed seed’ described by the Prophet Mohammed).
The oil prepared by compressing the seeds (cold-pressed) is identified as having curative properties, as described by Hippocrates and Dioscorides. Black cumin seed oil has a diverse chemical composition and is rich in proteins, minerals, amino acids, and nigellone, a compound with antihistaminici XThe property of drugs that can help relieve symptoms of allergies, colds, fever, sneezing, and a runny nose. properties.
This precious oil from the East has intrigued the Western beauty industry. Many are turning to this ingredient for its skin healing properties and uses in natural remedies. Let’s take a look at why you should also consider including black seed oil in your skin care routine.
Benefits Of Black Seed Oil For Skin
1. May Heal Acne
Black seed oil contains thymohydroquinone, a compound with high activity against gram-positive microbes, especially Staphylococcus aureus, the acne-causing bacteria (2). It also works well with popular antibiotics like doxycycline, erythromycin, ampicillin, and tobramycin in reducing pustular skin infections caused by staphylococcus bacteria.
Using black cumin seed oil on the skin can heal papules, pustules, and other forms of acne.
2. Has Anti-Inflammatory Properties
Black cumin seed oil can heal and manage inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasisi XAn autoimmune condition triggered by cold or stress that causes inflammation of the skin and leads to dry, itchy patches. and eczema (2). It can reduce skin inflammation, irritation, redness, and the appearance of plaques associated with these conditions. An animal study confirmed that 95% ethanolic extract of black cumin seed has antipsoriatic activities and can manage psoriasis (3).
3. Reduces Signs Of Aging
Topical application of black cumin seed oil reduces skin irritation and improves skin hydration levels and skin barrier function (2). It is loaded with antioxidants, which can reduce oxidative stress. All these effects can keep the skin plump and healthy and diminish premature aging signs like fine lines and wrinkles. Its antioxidant properties may also help reduce dark spots and discoloration.
The skin barrier protective properties of black cumin seed oil make it an excellent choice for taking care of your skin. Here is how you can use it.
How To Apply It On The Skin
Black seed oil is cold-pressed and can be used as a carrier oil. Before using it, do a patch test to prevent the risk of allergic reactions. Follow these guidelines to use black cumin seed oil for your skin:
1. As A Facial Oil
- Cleanse your skin and pat it dry.
- Massage your face and neck with a few drops of black seed oil.
- Leave it on overnight.
The black seed oil has a strong fragrance. If it is too sensitive for your nose, you can follow this method:
2. Combine With Other Ingredients
- Combine 2-3 drops of black seed oil with your favorite facial oil, cream, or lotion.
- Massage your face and neck with the blend.
- Leave it on overnight.
3. As The Last Step Of Your Skin Care Routine
You can use black seed oil as the last step of your skin care routine to lock in hydration. Use it after applying serum, essence, night cream, or any other product.
Are there any risks of using black seed oil for the skin? Let us understand in the next section.
Side Effects And Risks
There is not much research about the side effects of topical application of black cumin seed oil. Hence, it is better to do a patch test before using it as it may cause:
- Allergic reactions
Also, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, avoid using black seed oil as its effects are still unknown, and it may cause sensitivity.
Infographic: How To Make Black Seed Oil At Home
With so many black seed oil benefits for the skin, you may want to make it fresh at home. Along with having the purest form of black cumin seed oil, you can alter the carrier oil or quantity as per your needs and requirements. Click on the infographic below to learn the steps in detail.
Black seed oil has been used as a traditional folk medicine with several health benefits. But its benefits for the skin are unparalleled. Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-cancer, and antioxidant properties contribute to your skin’s health. It helps reduce skin inflammation and redness, may heal acne, and has anti-aging properties. Black seed oil can be mixed with any of your creams or moisturizers or used as a facial oil. However, black seed oil may cause allergies in some individuals, and it is best to conduct a patch test before use. Consult a skin specialist before including this excellent oil in your daily skincare routine.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does black seed oil make your skin glow?
Possibly. Black seed oil helps nourish your skin, boosts its hydration, and adds radiance to it.
Does black seed oil grow facial hair?
Possibly. It has been suggested that black seed can nourish your skin, as well as create a nurturing environment for your facial hair to grow. But there is no scientific evidence to prove the same.
Can black seed oil remove stretch marks?
Possibly. Black seed oil is packed with beneficial nutrients like antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents that may help boost skin rejuvenation and reduce stretch marks. But there is no scientific evidence to prove the same.
Does black seed oil darken skin?
Possibly. Studies have shown that the thymoquinone found in black seed oil can help solve skin problems such as the decline in skin pigmentation and vitiligoi XLoss of skin pigments caused due to a deficiency of melanin that manifests as patches that tend to get bigger over time. as it increases the intensity of melanin (4).
- Black cumin seed oil is rich in proteins, minerals, amino acids, and nigellone.
- It is loaded with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
- Black cumin oil helps heal acne and reduce the signs of aging.
- However, it is better to avoid the oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Unlock the incredible benefits of black seed oil. From boosting immunity to promoting healthy skin, discover the natural wonders of this potent oil. Watch this video now and elevate your well-being!
Articles on StyleCraze are backed by verified information from peer-reviewed and academic research papers, reputed organizations, research institutions, and medical associations to ensure accuracy and relevance. Read our editorial policy to learn more.
- The medicinal potential of black seed (Nigella sativa) and its components
- Dermatological effects of Nigella sativa
- Antipsoriatic activity and cytotoxicity of ethanolic extract of Nigella sativa seeds
- A Review on the Cosmeceutical and External Applications of Nigella sativa
Thank you for creating with WordPress.Version 5.9.2