Benefits Of Moringa Tea: Nutritional Facts And Potential Side Effects

Written by Varsha Patnaik

Moringa tea is an herbal tea made from the leaves of the moringa oleifera plant that is native to India. It is commonly known as “drumstick tree”, “ben oil tree” or “miracle tree” due to its many medicinal benefits (1). Moringa is hailed as a superfood for its many therapeutic properties and tea is an easy way to add benefits to your diet. Going further, in this article, we shall have a look at the nutritional facts, side effects, and health benefits of moringa tea in detail.

Nutritional Facts

Moringa seed oil, moringa leaves, and roots are all rich in essential nutrients, vitamins, and minerals (2). Moringa is extremely low in fats and has no harmful cholesterol as well. Moringa leaves are packed with vitamin A, vitamin C, and B6, along with good amounts of essential amino acids, beta-carotene, and phytochemicals (3) (4).

The moringa leaves are traditionally sun-dried or oven-dried to preserve their nutritional benefits. Dehydrating the leaves to be used as dry leaf tea or powder has shown to increase its nutritional benefits as seen below (5).

Nutrients (mg)Fresh leavesDry leavesLeaf powder
Calories (cal)92329205
Protein67002940027100
Fat170015002300
Carbohydrate125004120038200
Fiber9001250019200
Vitamin B10.062.022.64
Vitamin B20.0521.320.5
Vitamin B30.87.68.2
Vitamin C22015.817.3
Vitamin E44810.8113
Calcium44021852003
Magnesium42448368
Phosphorus70252204
Potassium25912361324
Copper0.070.490.57
Iron0.8525.628.2
Sulfur870

In the powder form, moringa has (4):

  •  Proteins – 9 times more than yogurt
  •  Vitamin A – 10 times more than carrots
  •  Vitamin C – 50% more than oranges
  •  Potassium – 15 times more than bananas
  •  Calcium – 17 times more than milk
  •  Iron – 25 times more than spinach

Now that we have seen how nutritious moringa tea can be, let’s also take a look at its potential health benefits.

Health Benefits Of Moringa Tea

1. Helps Combat Malnutrition

Many poor countries struggling with war, lack of clean drinking water, or cultivable soil, aren’t able to provide sufficient food and nutrition to the people. Children in such countries are prone to suffering from chronic malnutrition. Moringa leaves, packed with essential vitamins and minerals, might help combat hunger and help in adding nutritive value to their diet (5).

Moringa leaves are also very rich in iron and have been found to be helpful in treating anemia by increasing blood iron levels (6). The high amount of vitamin C also helps in increasing iron absorption in the body. This also makes moringa a significant source of nutrition in improving the health of malnourished kids.

2. Rich In Antioxidants

Moringa leaves are packed with important antioxidants that help remove toxic free radicals from the body (7). A study in 90 postmenopausal women found that there was an increase in the blood anti-oxidant levels after a regular intake of 7g (1.5 teaspoons) moringa leaf powder for 3 months (8).

The antioxidant properties have also been known to be effective against neuron degeneration and dementia by reducing oxidative stress (9). Studies indicate that moringa leaves can delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease and help reduce its symptoms as well (10).

3. Helps Reduce High Blood Pressure And Blood Sugar Levels

Along with being rich in vitamin C and beta-carotene, moringa leaves contain two more important antioxidants, quercetin, and chlorogenic acid.

While quercetin has been found to reduce blood pressure in hypertensive rats, similar effects are yet to be investigated in humans (11) (12).

The chlorogenic acid, also found in coffee, on the other hand, might help regulate blood sugar levels (13)(14).

Moringa also contains polyphenols and bioactive compounds called isothiocyanates that help reduce cholesterol and blood sugar levels, keeping your blood pressure and glucose levels in check.

4. Might Protect Against Arsenic Toxicity

Arsenic contamination in food and water might lead to an increased risk of major health problems like cancer and heart disease (15) (16). Studies in mice and rats have found promising results in moringa leaves and seed extracts. They have been found to have counter-protective effects against arsenic contamination and toxicity(17). More research needs to be done to establish the same benefits for humans.

5. Helps Improve Your Skin And Hair Health

Moringa tea, rich in antioxidants, bioflavonoids, and vitamin C helps improve the health and appearance of your skin and hair. With its natural antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, moringa helps fight acne and breakouts effectively (18). The antioxidants in the leaf extracts were also found to be effective against excess oil production in your skin during the winter months (19). It helps get rid of free radicals, boost collagen production, and improves skin elasticity diminishing wrinkles and fine lines (20) (21). With its abundance of antioxidants and vital nutrients, moringa leaves provide anti-aging benefits and add suppleness, elasticity, and shine to your skin and hair.

6. Might Help Treat Depression

Moringa tea helps alleviate symptoms of depression, anxiety, and fatigue by balancing the serotonin and dopamine levels, which are vital in mood regulations and pain perception (22). This herbal non-caffeinated tea contains tryptophan, which on consumption, converts to serotonin and melatonin (23) (24) (25). While serotonin acts as a mood stabilizer, melatonin helps regulate your sleep-wake cycle. Moringa leaf juice has also been effective in dealing with migraines and chronic headaches (26). All these together, help you calm down your nerves and improve your mood in general.

Side Effects Of Moringa Tea

While the bark and roots of the moringa plant have been found poisonous and unsafe for pregnant and lactating women, the leaves tend to have very few side effects (27) (28). You should always read the ingredients label carefully and follow the dosage instructions to make sure no other parts of the moringa plant have been included to avoid the potential side-effects listed below:

  •  In large quantities, the leaves, roots, bark, and fruit might have laxative properties leading to upset stomachs, diarrhea, nausea, and heartburn (29).
  •  If you don’t prefer the taste of moringa tea, consuming too much of it might trigger your gag reflex and cause nausea (30).
  •  Breastfeeding women should avoid moringa tea as there is not enough evidence to state that all its ingredients are safe for infants.
  •  Moringa leaves are known to contain alkaloids that help reduce the heart rate lowering the blood pressure effectively (31). While we have seen above how this benefits to keep your blood pressure in control, it might become dangerous when taken in combination with other medicines that lower blood pressure. You should thus consult your doctor prior to taking moringa tea as a natural remedy for hypertension (32).
  •  Moringa can potentially interact with certain medications for diabetes and thyroid as well.
    You should thus consult your doctor before including moringa tea in your diet if you are taking any such medications (33).

How To Make Moringa Tea

Moringa being pretty popular as a superfood, moringa tea powder is easily available in stores and online as well. You can simply boil the tea powder in filtered water and then sieve it to give you a cupful of bright green moringa tea.

Ingredients

  •  water (to boil) – 10 oz (300ml)
  •  moringa tea powder – 1 teaspoon
  •  sweetener – honey/jaggery/agave (optional)
  •  mint leaves/Lemon juice – as per preference

Instructions

  1.  Bring the water to a rolling boil in a saucepan or kettle.
  2.  Add the tea powder into the boiling water and simmer for some time.
  3.  Switch off the heat and let it steep for 3 to 5 minutes.
  4.  Add sweetener/mint leaves or lemon juice as per preference.
  5.  Sieve if required.
  6.  Pour into a cup and enjoy!

In case you are not sure about the quality of the packaged tea, you can also make moringa tea powder at home. You would need to get your hands on some fresh moringa leaves, wash them well and leave them to dry and dehydrate. Once dry, you can then grind them up to give you the fine moringa powder. Alternatively, you can also simply clean the fresh leaves and boil them in water for a couple of minutes to give you some freshly made moringa tea.

Moringa tea has an earthy flavor and nutty taste to it. Being naturally caffeine-free you can have it any time of the day. It also makes for a relaxing tea just before bed. You can also flavor it with honey, lime, or mint as per your preference to enhance its taste.

If you have any prior health conditions, you must consult your doctor or a professionally certified nutritionist/dietitian before adding moringa tea to your diet.

Is It Safe To Drink Moringa Tea Every Day?

Moringa tea is an herbal, non-caffeinated tea with many natural benefits. Though there seems to be no evident harm in having the tea, you should not overdo it to prevent its potential side effects. While pregnant and lactating women should refrain from having moringa tea, others should try and get moringa tea that is organic, GMO-free, and preferably green in color (without any debris) that has cleared the microbial, and phytosanitary testing successfully.

Like for most supplements, the U.S.Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not regulate any moringa plant supplements and has not yet approved any therapeutic use of any part of the moringa plant (34). More research needs to be done to establish the health benefits of moringa tea over and above its risks, to be able to have it without any concerns. It is thus advisable to consult your doctor before you begin to have moringa tea regularly.

Moringa tea, made from the moringa leaves, is highly nutritious and rich in antioxidants and flavonoids to provide us with multiple health benefits. While there has been a lot of recent research done on animals to support the above, further investigation and studies need to be done to establish a few more of those for humans. Meanwhile, you can cozy up with a warm cup of moringa tea to reap the natural benefits of this superfood every once in a while.

Sources

Articles on StyleCraze are backed by verified information from peer-reviewed and academic research papers, reputed organizations, research institutions, and medical associations to ensure accuracy and relevance. Read our editorial policy to learn more.

  1. Moringa Oleifera: A Food Plant With Multiple Medicinal Uses
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/17089328/
  2. Moringa Oleifera Is A Prominent Source Of Nutrients With Potential Health Benefits
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34423026/
  3. Phytopharmaceuticals: Efficacy Safety And Regulation
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/nursing-and-health-professions/phytochemical
  4. Moringa Oleifera: A Review On Nutritive Importance And Its Medicinal Application
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2213453016300362
  5. Effect Of Dehydration On The Nutritive Value Of Drumstick Leaves
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/268326957_Effect_of_dehydration_on_the_nutritive_value_of_drumstick_leaves
  6. Anti-Anemia Effect Of Standardized Extract Of Moringa Oleifera Lamk. Leaves On Aniline Induced Rats
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/303975796_Anti-Anemia_Effect_of_Standardized_Extract_of_Moringa_Oleifera_Lamk_Leaves_on_Aniline_Induced_Rats
  7. The In Vitro And Ex Vivo Antioxidant Properties Hypolipidaemic And Antiatherosclerotic Activities Of Water Extract Of Moringa Oleifera Lam. Leaves
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18249514/
  8. Effect Of Supplementation Of Drumstick (Moringa Oleifera) And Amaranth (Amaranthus Tricolor) Leaves Powder On Antioxidant Profile And Oxidative Status Among Postmenopausal Women
    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2Fs13197-012-0859-9
  9. Moringa Oleifera Mitigates Memory Impairment And Neurodegeneration In Animal Model Of Age-Related Dementia
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/pmc/articles/PMC3884855/
  10. Moringa Oleifera Alleviates Homocysteine-Induced Alzheimer\’s Disease-Like Pathology And Cognitive Impairments
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29710724/#:~:text=and%20Cognitive%20Impairments-
  11. Quercetin Reduces Blood Pressure In Hypertensive Subjects
    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1-V0PTGlIFhuikXSA78p203PixUV5nPQF8ymdTyTt08s/edit
  12. Therapeutic Potential Of Quercetin To Decrease Blood Pressure: Review Of Efficacy And Mechanisms
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22332099/
  13. Acute Effects Of Decaffeinated Coffee And The Major Coffee Components Chlorogenic Acid And Trigonelline On Glucose Tolerance
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19324944/
  14. Roles Of Chlorogenic Acid On Regulating Glucose And Lipids Metabolism: A Review
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/pmc/articles/PMC3766985/
  15. Arsenic In The Aetiology Of Cancer
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/16574468/
  16. Arsenic Exposure And Cardiovascular Disease: An Updated Systematic Review
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22968315/
  17. Protective Effects Of Moringa Oleifera Lam. Leaves Against Arsenic-Induced Toxicity In Mice
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25183111/
  18. Antimicrobial Activity Of Moringa Leaf (Moringa Oleifera L.) Extract Against The Growth Of Staphylococcus Epidermidis
    https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1755-1315/343/1/012145/meta
  19. Effect Of Moringa Oleifera On Undesirable Skin Sebum Secretions Of Sebaceous Glands Observed During Winter Season In Humans
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260210731_Effect_of_Moringa_oleifera_on_undesireble_skin_sebum_secretions_of_sebaceous_glands_observed_during_winter_season_in_humans
  20. Antioxidant Activity And Total Phenolic Content Of Moringa Oleifera Leaves In Two Stages Of Maturity
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19904611/
  21. Enhancement Of Human Skin Facial Revitalization By Moringa Leaf Extract Cream
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/pmc/articles/PMC4112252/
  22. Evaluation Of The Antidepressant Activity Of Moringa Oleifera Alone And In Combination With Fluoxetine
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/pmc/articles/PMC4719488/
  23. Amino Acid And Mineral Composition Of Moringa Oleivera Leaves Extract And Its Bioactivity As Antioxidant
    https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1742-6596/1317/1/012030
  24. Evaluation Of L-Tryptophan For Treatment Of Insomnia: A Review
    https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF00175180
  25. Conversion L-Tryptophan To Melatonin In The Gastrointestinal Tract: The New High-Performance Liquid Chromatography Method Enabling Simultaneous Determination Of Six Metabolites Of L-Tryptophan By Native Fluorescence And Uv-Vis Detection
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23388477/
  26. Antimigraine Activity Study Of Moringa Oleifera Leaf Juice
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/276018373_Antimigraine_activity_study_of_Moringa_oleifera_leaf_juice
  27. Powder Microscopy Of Bark–Poison Used For Abortion: Moringa Pterygosperma Gaertn
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12262404/
  28. Review Of The Safety And Efficacy Of Moringa Oleifera
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25808883/
  29. Laxative Metabolites From The Leaves Of Moringa Oleifera
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/32631058/
  30. A Review Of Properties Nutritional And Pharmaceutical Applications Of Moringa Oleifera: Integrative Approach On Conventional And Traditional Asian Medicine
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/pmc/articles/PMC7430547/
  31. Antihypertensive Activity Of The Total Alkaloids From The Leaves Of Moringa Oleifera
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/232049021_Antihypertensive_Activity_of_the_Total_Alkaloids_from_the_Leaves_of_Moringa_oleifera
  32. Effect Of Moringa Oliefera Leaves On Blood Pressure In Hypertensive Patients
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/335321346_Effect_of_Moringa_oliefera_leaves_on_blood_pressure_in_hypertensive_patients
  33. Isolation Synthesis And Drug Interaction Potential Of Secondary Metabolites Derived From The Leaves Of Miracle Tree (Moringa Oleifera) Against Cyp3a4 And Cyp2d6 Isozymes
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/334173999_Isolation_Synthesis_and_Drug_Interaction_Potential_of_Secondary_Metabolites_Derived_from_the_Leaves_of_Miracle_Tree_Moringa_oleifera_against_CYP3A4_and_CYP2D6_Isozymes
  34. What You Need To Know About Dietary Supplements
    https://www.fda.gov/food/buy-store-serve-safe-food/what-you-need-know-about-dietary-supplements
Was this article helpful?
The following two tabs change content below.