Pumpkin seed oil is a common ingredient in skin care products like scrubs, massage oils, lotions, face masks, and serums. This edible oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, skin-soothing, anti-acne, and moisturizing benefits. You may consume pumpkin seed oil for maintaining your skin health or apply it topically. It is lightweight and gets absorbed into the skin quickly without any greasiness. Keep reading to understand why it is a must-have for your skin and how to use it.
In This Article
Benefits Of Pumpkin Seed Oil For The Skin
1. Helps Manage Acne And Other Skin Inflammation
Pumpkin seed oil contains beta-carotene and unsaturated fatty acids, which have anti-inflammatory properties. It is active against acne-causing bacteria like P. acnes and S. aureus. When taken orally or applied topically, pumpkin seed oil can reduce acne inflammation and soothe other acute and chronic skin inflammatory conditions (1), (2).
2. Prevents Skin Infection
Pumpkin seed oil contains has antimicrobial and antifungal properties and is active against fungi like Candida albicans and bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus (1). Candida albicans causes candidiasis, an itchy skin rash, and S. aureus causes impetigo (a red, itchy sore) and other skin infections like boils and cellulitis (other than acne).
Moreover, pumpkin seed oil contains phloem exudate (liquid secreted by the tissue), which adds to its antifungal activity (1).
3. Promotes Wound Healing
A study conducted on rats showed that cold-pressed pumpkin seed oil promoted wound healing. Cold-pressed oil pumpkin seed oil contains tocopherols, sterols, and polyunsaturated fatty acids. These compounds make it an excellent antioxidant and antimicrobial agent to promote wound healing (3).
4. Minimizes Aging Signs
The saturated fatty acids and antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E in pumpkin seed oil prevent free radical damage and minimize signs of aging. It contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, and zinc, which nourish the skin from within, minimize the appearance of wrinkles, improve skin texture, elasticity, and integrity, and prevent conditions like dermatitis (1),(2), (4), (5).
5. UV Protection
A study shows that pumpkin extract has protective effects against UVB-induced skin damage. It works as a photoprotective agent and minimizes UV-induced collagen damage (6). Several studies confirmed that pumpkin seed oil in herbal and cosmetic formulations could provide superior photoprotection. Its antioxidant properties can reduce the risk of UV-induced skin cancer, photoaging, and redness (7), (8).
6. Reduces Hyperpigmentation
Red pumpkin seed extract can also prevent UV-induced hyperpigmentation. It blocks the reactive oxygen species that trigger Nrf2 signal (a pathway that mediates inflammatory factors), thus minimizing the risk of developing pigmentation (9).
7. Makeup Removal
Pumpkin seed oil can be used as an oil cleanser to remove makeup. It thoroughly cleanses the skin without irritating it (10).
You can consume pumpkin seed oil or use it topically to leverage its benefits. Here are a few ways to add pumpkin seed oil to your skin care regimen.
How To Use Pumpkin Seed Oil
- You can use pumpkin seed oil as a moisturizer and apply it directly to your skin. You can also mix it with your favorite skin products and creams.
- Use skin care products that contain pumpkin seed oil.
- Add pumpkin seed oil to DIY face masks or use it as a carrier oil.
- Consult a nutritionist or dietitian and add pumpkin seed oil to your diet.
Always do a patch test before using pumpkin seed oil as it may cause some minor side effects.
Side Effects Of Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil is considered safe, but it may cause allergic reactions like:
Consult a dermatologist if you experience any of the symptoms.
Pumpkin seed oil can improve your skin health, texture, moisture levels, and overall health. It has antimicrobial and antifungal properties and can help soothe acne and other inflammatory skin conditions. You can talk to a nutritionist and add it to your diet or follow the tips discussed in the article for topical application. However, make sure that you are not allergic to pumpkin seed oil.
Articles on StyleCraze are backed by verified information from peer-reviewed and academic research papers, reputed organizations, research institutions, and medical associations to ensure accuracy and relevance. Read our editorial policy to learn more.
- Facial Acne Therapy by Using Pumpkin Seed Oil With Its Physicochemical Properties
- Physicochemical Properties of Pumpkin Seed Oil & Therapy of Inflammatory Facial Acne Vulgaris
- Oil from Pumpkin (cucurbita Pepo L.) Seeds: Evaluation of Its Functional Properties on Wound Healing in Rats
- Characterization and Formulation of Skin Cream from Seed Oil Extracted from Cucumis Melo
- A Comprehensive Review of the Versatile Pumpkin Seeds (cucurbita Maxima) as a Valuable Natural Medicine
- Protective Effects of Ethanol Extracts from Selected Food Materials Against Uvb-Induced Damage in Human Skin Fibroblast (hs68) Cells
- New Cosmetic Formulations With Broad Photoprotective and Antioxidative Activities Designed by Amaranth and Pumpkin Seed Oils Nanocarriers
- Amelioration of Uv Radiation-Induced Photoaging by a Combinational Sunscreen Formulation Via Aversion of Oxidative Collagen Degradation and Promotion of Tgf-Β-Smad-Mediated Collagen Production
- A Red Pumpkin Seed Extract Reduces Melanosome Transfer to Keratinocytes by Activation of Nrf2 Signaling
- In Vitro and in Vivo Removal Efficacies of a Formulated Pumpkin Seed Oil Makeup Remover