17 Amazing Health Benefits Of Macadamia Nuts May 2, 2017

Macadamia nuts are considered the world’s finest nuts (1). Macadamia nuts are small buttery flavored nuts cultivated from macadamia nut trees that are grown in tropical climates of Australia, Brazil, Indonesia, Kenya, New Zealand, and South Africa. Although Australia is the largest producer of Macadamia nuts, nuts cultivated in Hawaii are the most acclaimed for their delicious taste. Their delicate flavor and crunchy texture make them a delight to consume. Here you will learn benefits of macadamia nuts.

There are about seven species of Macadamia nut grown all over the world, but only two are edible and are cultivated in horticultural farms all over the world. These two species are Macadamia integrifolia, which produces smooth-shelled nuts, and Macadamia tetraphylla, which produces rough-shelled nuts.

Macadamia Nuts Nutritional Facts

Macadamias are a rich source of Vitamin A, iron, protein, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, and folates. They also contain moderate amounts of zinc, copper, calcium, phosphorus, potassium, and magnesium. Macadamia contains antioxidants like polyphenols, Amino acids, flavones, and selenium. It is also a good source of carbohydrates like sucrose, fructose, glucose, maltose, and some starch-based carbohydrates.

USDA Health Chart

NutrientUnitValue per 100.0g1.0 cup, whole or halves 134g1.0 oz (10-12 kernels) 28.35g
Proximates
Waterg1.361.820.39
Energykcal718962204
Proteing7.9110.602.24
Total lipid (fat)g75.77101.5321.48
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.8218.523.92
Fiber, total dietaryg8.611.52.4
Sugars, totalg4.576.121.30
Minerals
Calcium, Camg8511424
Iron, Femg3.694.941.05
Magnesium, Mgmg13017437
Phosphorus, Pmg18825253
Potassium, Kmg368493104
Sodium, Namg571
Zinc, Znmg1.301.740.37
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg1.21.60.3
Thiaminmg1.1951.6010.339
Riboflavinmg0.1620.2170.046
Niacinmg2.4733.3140.701
Vitamin B-6mg0.2750.3680.078
Folate, DFEµg11153
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU000
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.540.720.15
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg0.00.00.0
Vitamin DIU000
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturatedg12.06116.1623.419
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg58.87778.89516.692
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg1.5022.0130.426
Cholesterolmg000
Other
Caffeinemg000

Health Benefits Of Macadamia Nuts

Eating nuts on a regular basis has a positive effect on the health. These sweet, creamy, crunchy, and luxurious nuts are more often than not thought of as high fat indulgence rather than health food. But Macadamia contains a range of nutritious and health-promoting nutrients that make them an important part of our daily diet. A balanced diet containing macadamias promotes good health, longevity and a reduction in regenerative diseases.

1. Heart Disease

Macadamia nuts are 100% cholesterol-free and are highly beneficial to reduce cholesterol level (2). These nuts are rich in healthy monounsaturated fats which are said to be cardioprotective by reducing cholesterol level and help to clean the arteries. Macadamia also lowers the level of triglycerides, which is a kind of body fat and reduces the risk of coronary disease.

2. Antioxidants

Another health benefit of macadamia comes from their high flavonoid content. Flavonoids, which are found naturally in these plants help to prevent cells from damage and protects from environmental toxins. These flavonoids convert into antioxidants in our body (3). These antioxidants search and destroy free radicals and protect our bodies from various diseases and certain types of cancer, which include breast, cervical, lung, prostate, and stomach cancer.

3. For Weight Loss

People usually avoid eating macadamia thinking that it is laden with fats and cholesterol. However, the fat in macadamia is monounsaturated fats which promote weight loss (4). Macadamia nuts are rich in palmitoleic acid, and omega 7 fatty oil that provide building blocks for the enzymes and control the burning of fat and curb the appetite. Palmitoleic acid increases fat metabolism and reduces fat storage. Their fatty acids content makes them an extremely satisfying food, and you will need only a handful to feel satisfied.

[ Read: Cashew Nut Health Benefits ]

4. Proteins

Macadamias contain a significant level of protein, which is an essential component of our diet and forms muscles and connective tissues in our bodies (5). Proteins are a part of our blood and act positively on our health. They also help to maintain the health of hair, nails and skin.

5. Dietary Fiber

Macadamias contains around 7% of dietary fiber. Dietary fiber comprises of complex carbohydrates (6) and includes many types of soluble and insoluble fiber. Dietary fiber promotes satiety, provides roughage, aids digestion and assist in reducing constipation and several other diseases related to it.

6. Bone Health

Phosphorus in macadamia plays a variety of roles including bone and teeth mineralization, metabolism, absorption and transportation of nutrients. Calcium also helps in the formation of teeth and bones (7). Manganese in macadamia helps the body to deposit new bone tissue, so that the skeleton stays strong as you age. Omega 3 prevents osteoporosis and reduces the severity of arthritis.

7. Promotes Brain Health

Macadamia promotes the health of the nervous system. Copper in macadamia helps to make neurotransmitters, the chemicals which our brain cell uses to send chemical signals (8).

8. Provides Oleic Acid

Macadamia nut oil is rich in oleic acid, which plays an important role in the reduction of inflammation and boosting of memory power. It also helps in lowering the symptoms of asthma and the levels of bad cholesterol in the body while increasing HDL (good cholesterol) levels. This fatty acid is also beneficial for skin health as it has superb moisturizing and regeneration properties.

9. Increases Nutrient Absorption Rate

As mentioned earlier, macadamia nut oil has high monounsaturated fatty acid content. These fatty acids are important for good health as they help in increasing the rate of absorption of nutrients, as well as fat-soluble vitamins in the body.

10. Boosts Bone, Cell, And Tissue Strength

Macadamia nut oil plays a vital role in keeping the bones, cells and tissues of the body strong. This is because of its richness in magnesium. This mineral also provides support to muscle and nerve functions and helps in stabilizing heart rhythm.

11. Provides Optimal Amount Of Omega Fatty Acids

According to experts, macadamia nut oil has just the right amount of essential omega fatty acids. It is important for your body to get an even amount of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids as an imbalance can cause health problems such as cardiovascular disease, cancer, arthritis, etc. Studies suggest that consumption of these nuts reduces LDL cholesterol levels considerably (9). Since these fats are not produced by the body, it is important to gain them through your diet.

12. Prevents TEWL

Another nutrient that macadamia nut oil is rich in is linoleic acid. This is a fatty acid that greatly benefits the skin. It can prevent TEWL, or trans-epidermal water loss, from the delicate tissues of the skin.

13. Absorbs Free Radicals

Macadamia nut oil contains antioxidants such as Squalene and Vitamin E. These antioxidants prevent damage that is caused to the body by the free radicals by absorbing them. Free radicals also have the ability to change DNA. The antioxidants in this oil help in neutralizing the free radicals and prevent life-threatening diseases such as breast, cervical, breast or prostate cancer. They also delay the signs of aging and boost overall health.

14. Provides Hydration

Many factors, including beauty treatments, hot showers, etc. deplete moisture from your hair and skin. To make sure they are healthy, you need to keep them well-hydrated. As mentioned earlier, your body naturally produces palmitoleic acid, but it rapidly gets depleted with age. The omega-7 that macadamia nut oil provides plays a huge role in replenishing palmitoleic acid in your body and keeps your skin and hair hydrated.
Skin And Hair Benefits

15. Delays Skin Aging

The benefits of macadamia nut oil for skin are surplus. Macadamia nut oil has a high content of palmitoleic fatty acids. This is a nutrient that has great skin benefits as it delays the process of cell and skin aging. Because palmitoleic acid gets depleted fast as skin ages, it is important to have this oil. This is one of the reasons why macadamia nut oil is a key ingredient in many anti-aging products.

16. Protects Skin And Hair

The antioxidant properties of macadamia nut oil do not only protect your body from free radicals, but also your skin and hair as well. Your skin and hair are also highly prone to the damage caused by free radicals. The antioxidants in this oil protect your skin and hair from such damage and ensure health from within. You get glowing, youthful skin and strong, lustrous hair.

17. Prevents Hair Breakage

Have you ever used macadamia nut oil for hair? According to experts, macadamia nut oil can keep hair from breaking. It penetrates hair follicles and the scalp and helps in the improvement of hair elasticity and strength. With so many biological and environmental factors that cause hair breakage, macadamia nut oil is an excellent oil to have to reverse the damage done to your hair.

Usage/ Cooking Tips

Macadamia nut oil can be used to cook a wide variety of delicious foods. It works very well as a salad dressing because it has an almost sweet and nutty flavor. It is also a wonderful oil for frying and baking. Macadamia nut oil tastes great with everything from fruits to cheese to veggies. There is no end to the things you can do with it!

Apart from cooking with macadamia nut oil, you can also use it topically and give your skin and hair all the benefits it has to offer. To condition your hair, use it warm and massage your hair and scalp with it. To keep your skin young and moisturized, you can use it on your body after your daily shower. You can also use this fantastic oil to treat damaged cuticles.

As you can see, these benefits of macadamia nut for your body, skin and hair. Maybe you should think about replacing your other oils with this one, if you have not already!

How has this post on benefits of macadamia nuts helped you? Let us know by commenting in the box below!

Recommended Articles:

The following two tabs change content below.
  • Plastic_Biddy

    Very interesting article. It’s good to know that something that tastes so good is also very good for us. I wish that happened more with foods!

    One point. I buy 100 g packets of macadamia nuts and it says on the back that 100 g has 5.2 g of carbohydrates.