Macadamia nuts are considered the world’s finest nuts (1). Macadamia nuts are small buttery flavoured nuts cultivated from macadamia nut trees that are grown in tropical climates of Australia, Brazil, Indonesia, Kenya, New Zealand and South Africa. Although Australia is the largest producer of Macadamia nuts, nuts cultivated in Hawaii are the most acclaimed for their delicious taste. Their delicate flavour and crunchy texture makes them a delight to consume.

There are about seven species of Macadamia nut grown all over the world, but only two are edible and are cultivated in horticultural farms all over the world. These two species are Macadamia integrifolia which produces smooth shelled nuts and Macadamia tetraphylla nuts which produces rough shelled nuts.

Nutritional Value:

Macadamias are a rich source of Vitamin A, iron, protein,  thiamin, riboflavin, niacin and folates. They also contain moderate amounts of zinc, copper, calcium, phosphorus, potassium and magnesium. Macadamia contains antioxidants like polyphenols, Amino acids, flavones and selenium. It is also a good source of carbohydrates like sucrose, fructose, glucose, maltose and some starch based carbohydrates.

[ Read: Health Benefits Of Peanuts ]

USDA Health Chart:

Nutrient

Unit


1 Value per 100.0g


1.0 cup, whole or halves
134g


1.0 oz (10-12 kernels)
28.35g

Proximates
Waterg1.361.820.39
Energykcal718962204
Proteing7.9110.602.24
Total lipid (fat)g75.77101.5321.48
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.8218.523.92
Fiber, total dietaryg8.611.52.4
Sugars, totalg4.576.121.30

Minerals

Calcium, Camg8511424
Iron, Femg3.694.941.05
Magnesium, Mgmg13017437
Phosphorus, Pmg18825253
Potassium, Kmg368493104
Sodium, Namg571
Zinc, Znmg1.301.740.37

Vitamins

Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg1.21.60.3
Thiaminmg1.1951.6010.339
Riboflavinmg0.1620.2170.046
Niacinmg2.4733.3140.701
Vitamin B-6mg0.2750.3680.078
Folate, DFEµg11153
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU000
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.540.720.15
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg0.00.00.0
Vitamin DIU000

Lipids

Fatty acids, total saturatedg12.06116.1623.419
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg58.87778.89516.692
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg1.5022.0130.426
Cholesterolmg000

Other

Caffeinemg000

[ Read: Best Benefits Of Potassium ]

Health benefits of Macadamia:

benefits of macadamia

Eating nuts on a regular basis has a positive effect on the health. These sweet, creamy, crunchy, and luxurious nuts are more often than not thought of as high fat indulgence rather than health food. But Macadamia contains a range of nutritious and health promoting nutrients that make them an important part of our daily diet. A balanced diet containing macadamias promotes good health, longevity and a reduction in regenerative diseases.

[ Read: Health Benefits Of Nuts ]

1. Heart disease:

Macadamia are 100% cholesterol free and are highly beneficial to reduce cholesterol level (2). These nuts are rich in healthy monounsaturated fats which are said to be cardio protective by reducing cholesterol level and help to clean the arteries. Macadamia also lowers the level of triglycerides, which is a kind of body fat and reduces the risk of coronary disease.

PAGE 1 2NEXT
The following two tabs change content below.
Profile photo of Arshi Ahmed

Arshi Ahmed

  • Plastic_Biddy

    Very interesting article. It’s good to know that something that tastes so good is also very good for us. I wish that happened more with foods!

    One point. I buy 100 g packets of macadamia nuts and it says on the back that 100 g has 5.2 g of carbohydrates.